"Making The Best Better"
Hands
Heart
KING COUNTY 4-H HORSE PROGRAM
Health
Head
email me

The King County 4-H horse program is part of the King County 4-H Association which includes a variety of clubs in different program areas.  To find out  information about clubs in other projects or starting a new club, please contact our Extension Educator Nancy Baskett
Email: nbaskett@wsu.edu            Phone: (253) 224-2884

King County 4-H Association Newsletter
Published 6-23-2014

News and Upcoming Events
King County 4-H Horse Program Meeting

Next regular program meeting will be 4th Thursday in September: Sept 25, 2014

King County 4-H Horse Program Camp-out
August 8-10, 2014
at Flying Horseshoe Ranch in Cle Elum

Horse stall reservations are filling fast!
Sign-up list updated 5-1-2014 -
Go to the Camp-out page for details!

If you are signed up to attend and can bring portable corral/stall panels,
please contact Kim and let her know!
Event organizer is Kim Odstrcil -  kodstrcil@gmail.com
Congratulations to our State Judging Teams!
announced 7-16-14
Intermediate Team
Shea Bray (Vashon Rock Riders)
Anastasia Zistasis (Mounted Magic)

Senior Team
Caitlyn McFarland
Tessa Pariseau
Katie Rieger
Kelly Schwisow
Johannah VanVleet
all from Mounted Mischief 4-H Club
and to our
State Groom Squad Team
Tessa Pariseau
Kelly Schwisow
Johannah VanVleet

Good Luck at the State Fair!
Equine Judging and Groom Squad contests will be held on Sept 6!
Web Site Updates
As of 7-17-14
  • Gaming Medals status report updated.
  • Complete results for Dressage - Over Fences - Driving section posted.

Gaming Section Information

Check-in day is Friday 7/18,
Vet check - 11am
Exhibitor & parent meeting - 1pm
Showmanship - 2pm
Saturday, 7/19
10:00am - Running events
Evening - BBQ Potluck & Recognition
Sunday, 7/20
10:00am - Running events

All gamers will be allowed to participate in ALL six running events at county fair if they wish.  Best five events will be used for state qualifying for Seniors, best four events will be used for state qualifying for Intermediates. 
Performance Section Information

Check-in day is Wednesday,  7/16
Vet check - 9am
Exhibitor & parent meeting -12:30pm
Judges meeting - 1:00pm
Showmanship - 1:30pm
Evening - Recognition, Costume class,  Games
Thursday, 7/17
Performance starting with stock seat
Evening - BBQ Potluck
Friday, 7/18
Performance classes


Dressage, Over Fences, and Driving Section
July 14-16
Section Schedule

Champions and Class Winners
2014 Performance Series Award Winners
announced 7-16-14
Senior Top 5
Hailey Stenslie - Wranglers & Riders
Nikole Schroeder - Evergreen Equestrians
Cassidy Stobart - Wranglers & Riders
Kelly Schwisow - Mounted Mischief
Johannah VanVleet - Mounted Mischief
Honorable Mention: Allana Boehm, Amanda Stenslie
Intermediate Top 5
Isabel Ast - Mounted Mischief
Sarah Haley - Lucky Horseshoes
Shaylin Maki - Lucky Horseshoes
Nicole Williams - Mounted Magic
Junior Series Award
Madison Vukov - Mounted Magic
Novice Series Award
Trenton Truax - Mounted Magic
Driving Series Awards
Sam DesMul - Wranglers & Riders
Brooke White - Golden Horseshoes
Dressage & Over Fences Series Awards
Senior - Cassidy Stobart
Intermediate - Isabel Ast
Honorable Mention: Caitlyn McFarland, Kelly Schwisow
2014 Supreme Awards
awarded 7-16-14
Supreme Awards represent the pinnacle of achievement in each 4-H discipline.  It typically takes years in the Medals program to reach Supreme level. 
Beth Hurrell - Showmanship
Tessa Pariseau - Showmanship

Isabel Ast - Dressage
Caitlyn McFarland - Dressage
Cassidy Stobart - Dressage
Tessa Pariseau - Dressage